Skip to main content

Privacy Policy – AcePokies.com

Winnie Isaac | June 1, 2023 | Updated on: December 11th, 2023

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how [Ace Pokies] (“we,” “us,” or “our”) collects, uses, protects, and discloses the information you provide to us when you visit and use our website [https://www.acepokies.com/] (“website” or “service”). We acknowledge and respect the privacy of individuals and are committed to protecting your personal information following the Australian Privacy Principles and privacy laws.

Types of Information We Collect

  • When you visit our website, we may collect the following data:
  • Server Log Information: This may include login information, contact information, email address, IP address, referring and exit pages, timestamps, and other information about your visit to our website.
  • Behavioural Information: We may collect information about your interests, preferences, and online behaviour, including the dates and times of your visits and the pages you view.
  • Location Information: We may collect and store your geographical location information.
Privacy Policy

Why We Collect Your Data

We collect your data for the following reasons:

  • To understand your needs and interests when using our site.
  • Improve, deliver, provide, and maintain our services and products offered through our website.
  • Send promotional emails containing information about products or services you may find interesting.
  • Contact you for surveys and other market research.
  • Customise our website based on your online behaviour and personal preferences.
  • Track trends, usage, and events related to our website.

How We Use and Protect Personal Information

We are committed to securing your data and keeping it confidential. We have implemented the latest technologies and software to prevent accidental loss, theft, unauthorised access, and disclosure of personal data.

Our servers are secure and use encryption to protect the information we collect online. In addition, we limit access to your data to authorised employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need for accessing such information.

How Long We Retain Data and Personal Information

We keep personal data for as long as it is required to satisfy the reasons for which it was obtained, as defined in this Privacy Policy. We strive to promptly rectify, update, and remove incomplete or inaccurate information upon becoming aware of errors.

Our Cookie Policy

We use cookies on our website. By agreeing to our use of cookies, you consent to collect data regarding your online behaviour. Cookies are small pieces of data that store information about your browsing activities and enable us to provide a better user experience. The data collected through cookies is used for statistical analysis and removed from our systems. Please note that cookies do not give us control over your computer. You can disable cookies in your internet browser settings, but this may limit your ability to use certain features of our website.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for these third-party websites’ data and privacy practices. Visiting these websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy agreement, so we recommend reviewing their respective privacy policy documentation.

Online Gambling Disclaimer

Ace Pokies is an online casino review site. We do not operate any online gambling services directly. Any products or online casinos reviewed on our website have their disclaimers, terms and conditions, and individual privacy policies. We are not responsible for any financial or otherwise losses incurred on third-party sites or online casinos.

You are responsible for ensuring that online gambling is legal in your country. Therefore, we encourage you to review online casinos’ disclaimers, terms and conditions, and privacy policies before accepting them.

Restricting the Collection of Your Data

We value your privacy and control over your personal information. You may request changes or updates to your data at any time. When filling out forms on our website, check for optional boxes that allow you to withhold personal information.

We will not sell, lease, or distribute your personal information to third parties without your permission or are required to do so by law. However, we may use your personal information to send you promotional materials if you have agreed to this Privacy Policy.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change, update, or modify this policy at our discretion. Any changes will be communicated on our website. Therefore, we recommend visiting this page regularly to ensure you stay informed about the latest updates.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding our Privacy Policy, don’t hesitate to get in touch with us at [provide your contact information].

Please familiarise yourself with our Terms of Use.